Was I wrongfully terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was I wrongfully terminated?

On 11/21, I began to work as a medical secretary but was terminated on 1/12. My manager stated it was due to lack of attention to detail because I confused a doctor’s name with another, although my job capabilities had improved. I never documented the doctor’s name because it was a phone call and no message had to get relayed in writing/email. This mistake that was not going to affect patient care in any way.

Asked on January 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did you have an employment contract or union agreement that afforded you protection in this situation? Did your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then your company did nothing wrong. The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will", which means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who to fire and why. In fact, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption