Can I be arrested and extradited fromone state to anotheron a class B misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be arrested and extradited fromone state to anotheron a class B misdemeanor?

I have a misdemeanor charge for theft by check which happened 2years ago. I just found out about this. I live out of state and cannot go back nor do I have the means to pay the full amount of the check fines etc. at this time. Will the warrant carry into my home state and cause me to be arrested and extradited back? Or should I be OK to work save money and then pay this off?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wyoming

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is a good chance that the arrest warrant that you have written about will carry over into the state that you presently live in where if arrested, you could be sent back to the state where the arrest warrant originated.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney in the county and state where the arrest warrant that you have written about arose to see what can be done to recall it and get the theft charge resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption