dying without a will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

dying without a will

my mums partner of 34 years has died but without making a will.she has been told she is not entitled to any money.what can she do

Asked on January 7, 2017 under Estate Planning, West Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is nothing that can be done if your mom and her partner were not married. Under intestate succession which means dying without a will, the surviving spouse inherits the entire estate. If there is no spouse, the estate is divided equally between the partner's children. If there are no children, the estate is inherited by the parents or grandparents. If no parents or grandparents, the estate is inherited by the siblings. If no siblings, the next of kin inherits. If no next of kin, the estate escheats to the state.
The order of inheritance under intestate succession may vary from state to state, but the issue here is that your mom does not inherit anything if she and her partner were not married.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption