Can I back out of a home after the closing if the seller failed to disclose a roach infestation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I back out of a home after the closing if the seller failed to disclose a roach infestation?

We just bought a trailer that we assumed was in good condition. The seller was still living in the place until the day of closing. On that day we went in and found roaches which we were never told about, along with several other problems with the plumbing. Basically nothing in the house works properly. I have children and I’ve never had roaches or known anyone who has. Everything I’ve read on line says no one ever gets rid of them they just manage them. Is there anyway I can back out of this place now?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well first lets hope that what you read was not true and try and figure out a solution to the infestation.  Unfortunatley you closed on the trailer and you are stuck with it unless you can argue that the seller was guilty of some contractual lie (fraud or misreporesentation).  But the law is going to assume that you inspected the premises fully and did your "due diligence" before you purchased.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption