Can I arbitrarily charge two customers a different price for identical service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I arbitrarily charge two customers a different price for identical service?

Asked on December 30, 2014 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

Edward Carlstead / The Carlstead Law Firm

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Always get a legal opinion from a lawyer admitted to the bar in your state.� The nature of your business, how you advertise it, how you quote prices, and how you have historically charged customers are all relevant factors should someone make a formal complaint about your charges.� Be especially careful if your service requires a license and if there is a regulatory agency governing your industry.

�

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

So long as there was no deception or fraud involved (which includes you not changing a posted, advertised, or quoted price which was the price that drew the customer in and upon which they relied), no breach of an agreement or contract, and you are not distinguishing between them based on a discriminatory reason (such as based on race), then yes, you may--there is no law requiring identical pricing for all customers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption