Can I add my senior citizen father to my property title to receive a senior citizen tax exmption on my property taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I add my senior citizen father to my property title to receive a senior citizen tax exmption on my property taxes?

Asked on January 18, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Probably not but it depends on the rules of your municipality. Check your state's laws and local laws on the issue and most likely there will be rulemaking on this subject.  This means the municipality has already rendered a rule regarding this, whether it be full tax exemption or only a percentage to nothing. It is a pretty fair question to ask before you do it because you certainly do not want to be accused of any sort of tax fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption