Can human resources deny an early opt in to insurance before it’s usual yearly open enrollement with a life-changing event and me being 8m preg?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can human resources deny an early opt in to insurance before it’s usual yearly open enrollement with a life-changing event and me being 8m preg?

My husband was unexpectedly laid off from the sheriff’s dept 2 weeks ago so we are now totally on my income and cobra. I am a full-time RN that waived my benefits since I did not need them and I called HR to opt into our plan and I was told not until Feb and good luck. I have been told by numerous peope that in a life-changing, unexpected event they have to allow me to opt in. I would think that this is considered an extenuating circumstance. I can’t continue cobra along with every other bill by myself so please tell me these people are right!

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Well, usually life changing events is usually for flex benefits not insurance.  But you can do the following: Call the insurance company your company uses and explain the situation and see if they can tell you. Second, if you can qualify for early opt in, have them write you a letter and then present it to your employer.  The employer cannot fire you for this.

If you are still concerned and do not want to contact the insurance company, try the following two agencies:

1. http://www.com.ohio.gov/laws/

2. https://insurance.ohio.gov/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption