Can my husband sue his employer due to a faulty seatbelt ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband sue his employer due to a faulty seatbelt ?

My husband delivers parts at his job. He had a small accident while driving and his seat belt didn’t lock when he slammed on the breaks. This resulted in his lip being busted when his face hit the steering wheel. Now his back is hurting and he isn’t sure what to do.

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Since your husband was injured on the job, he has a worker's compensation claim.  Worker's compensation is an alternative to suing the employer for your husband's injuries.  Worker's compensation will pay your husband's medical bills and will also compensate him for pain and suffering.  The human resources department at your husband's employer will have the documents your husband needs to file a worker's compensation claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption