If my job refuses to schedule me because I’m pregnant and because my doctor put me on light duty, is this legal?

UPDATED: Jun 25, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 25, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my job refuses to schedule me because I’m pregnant and because my doctor put me on light duty, is this legal?

My job told me im not laid off or fired they won’t put me on the schedule because my doctor put me on light duty. I have worked there before pregnant and have had no problems.

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California


Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your employer is in violation of several Federal laws.  Pregnancy is treated just like any other disability and your employer must make "reasonable accomodations."  That means that your employer must not cut your hours at all.  They can change your position, tasks, etc. based on your ability but are not allowed to cut your hours.  They can even be required to invent new job positions for you to fill.  I would point out the law to them and demand to be scheduled, work with them to create a productive role that you can fill within the company, and if they don't comply--then get an attorney because you have a good case here. 

For more information this website is helpful (http://labor-employment-law.lawyers.com/employment-discrimination/Pregnancy-Discrimination.html)

Best of luck!

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption