Can my ex take house after he signed a quit claim deed and title is recorded in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex take house after he signed a quit claim deed and title is recorded in my name?

My divorce decree states I’m the occupant is liable for house payments until property is sold then profit is to be split 50/50. But the house didn’t get any offers at first. So I the occupant tried to modify the loan as house is underwater and I no longer could afford payments. I was declined a modification due to the ex’s income-advised we made too much money. My ex signed a quit claim deed so I could refi hse-no luck. I was denied 2nd remodify using only my income. Tried again 2 short sales and got an offer but the short file was closed because my ex didn’t update his financial information although he said that he would.

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your "ex" signed a quitclaim deed with respect to the real property that you have written about where it is solely in your name and the quitclaim deed has been recorded down at the county recorder's office, you own the property all by yourself and not your "ex". However, you may be required to share with him any profits from the sale of the home under the written dissolution order that you have written about assuming it sells for a profit. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney further about the matter you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption