Can ex-spouse use my social security number?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can ex-spouse use my social security number?

As of the beginning of this month I’m was no longer required to pay child support; our youngest is 18 and has graduated high school. I still carry health insurance. However, my ex-wife is using my SSN on dentist forms, etc. without my consent. Our divorce decree shows I’m responsible for carrying the insurance; howeverwe are both responsible for dividing any co-pays, uninsured premiums, etc. Should my ex not be using her SSN on the forms and then notifying me of the payments? I don’t want her to keep having reign over my SSN.

Asked on July 25, 2011 Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your ex-wife is committing fraud by using your SSN instead of hers.  You are correct that she should be using her SSN and then notifying you of the payments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption