Can en employer force hourly employees to take Good Friday off as an “unpaid holiday”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can en employer force hourly employees to take Good Friday off as an “unpaid holiday”?

Asked on January 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes. An employer sets days and hours worked at will, and can close it's whole shop/operation or just parts of it at will (unless, that is, you have a written employment contract, includng a union or collective bargaining agreement, setting hours, days, holidays, etc.). Therefore, they can either tell specific employees not to work a given day, or close down all or part of their business that day.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption