Can an employer use GPS in vehicles as a timeclock?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer use GPS in vehicles as a timeclock?

In other words, when the ignition is first turned on,they can see what time you started.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they legally may do this. They probably need to disclose the fact that they are doing this, to avoid any invasion of privacy-style claims, but otherwise it is perfectly legal to use devices or software to monitor employee comings and goings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption