What to do if my employer wants us to sign off on a safety claim?

UPDATED: Jun 13, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 13, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my employer wants us to sign off on a safety claim?

I have been working for a company for over 13 years. Now they want me to sign an employee notification letter stating that they have trained me and my 2 other co-workers regarding awareness and safety in dealing with asbestos. We have had no training; we have only been told what the VP tells us about this. Now he want us to stay away after OSHA was here today. He wants us to sign that we will not hold the owner, his consultant and representative harmless in any and all claims arising from or related to asbestos. What do we do?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, I would not sign the documentation that your employe wants you to sign for the simple reason that you did not receive the training with respect to asbestos.

Likewise, I would not sign the hold harmless letter as well. I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of employment law in that there might be some negative fall out to you if you do not sign the requested documentation. You might consider consulting with a representative of your local labor department as well over the matter you have written.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption