Can an employer require salaried staff to report absent time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer require salaried staff to report absent time?

Clearly salaried staff aren’t paid overtime, but can my employer require the salaried staff to document any and all absent time while also not documenting overtime?

Asked on August 4, 2011 Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes your employer is within its rights to require this. That is unless there is an employment/union contract or company policy to the contrary. In an "at will" employment relationship (and most are), an employer cannot only hire/fire employees as it deems necessary, it can also increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit. In turn, an employee can choose to continue to work for their employer or not. The only exception would be if discrimination played a role in all of this (which based on the facts presented does not appear to be the case).   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption