Can citations for involvement with marijuana be issued based on SMS conversations only?

UPDATED: Nov 17, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 17, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can citations for involvement with marijuana be issued based on SMS conversations only?

I attend a university. Recently a marijuana dealer was arrested for felony intent to distribute and possession. The police confiscated his phone and has now reviewed all the text message and contacts. Yesterday they began issuing over 20 $300 school citations on campus for communicating with the dealer in any way about marijuana. There has been no actual physical evidence found on any of the suspects. Is this possible? The citations say “intent to sell or use marijuana”. If this isn’t okay for the police to be doing could they or the school be sued?

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The problem that I see with respect to the issued citations that you write about is how does law enforcement actually know who had the SMS conversations with the suspected drug dealer?

I suspect that the citations were issued as a means to get students to come forward with information about the situation that you have written about so that it can be prevented in the future and to help with the criminal investigation.

I see nothing improper about the citations in that I suspect the information was retrieved from the suspected drug dealer's cell phone log as part of normal police investigation or event investigation by your school under its code of ethics.

I see no basis for a lawsuit against law enforcement of the school.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption