Is it possible to keep a small marijuana charge off of my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to keep a small marijuana charge off of my record?

I was pulled over and the cop found a very small amount of weed in the car, hardly a usable amount, thus he gave me a court date. I want to keep this off of my record for school/financial aid.

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you received a citation for possession of marijuana possibly it can be kept off of a permanent criminal conviction record of yourself if the court is willing to give you court probation where you pay a fine and do community service work while staying out of further trouble with the law.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your situation and the best course to try and resolve it without you getting a permanent record. There is also the possibility that if you plea out or are convicted you could get the conviction expunged later down the road.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption