Can Campus Safety search my room and make me open my safe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can Campus Safety search my room and make me open my safe?

Some vandalism happened the night before so they were searching rooms. They can in, told me to go wait in the hallway, then came back out wiht my safe and told me to open it.

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.B.A., Member, California and Texas Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

When you sign an agreement to rent a dorm room, there is usually a clause allowing search of the premises.

Look at your lease for the dorm room. Schools, overall, have greater power to search and seize, especially after the tragic violence several schools have experienced.

If you are being charged with a criminal offense, ask your criminal attorney if the facts support a suppression motion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption