Can asking for tech support from the manufactur cause the company that installed the product to sue?

UPDATED: Jun 21, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 21, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can asking for tech support from the manufactur cause the company that installed the product to sue?

My Dad had a new furnace and thermostat installed two months ago. I email the manufactur of the thermostat for tech support. My Dad had a fit, saying that I’ll be sued by the company that installed the furnace and thermostat for slander. I did not insult, ridicule or besmerch their work or the quality of the service. I simply asked for troubleshooting advice. I highly doubt I can be sued for asking for tech support, but I wanna ask anyways. Can you help settle this so I can get my Dad off my back? I’d appreciate it

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Business Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Slander is an untrue assertion of a fact, made publically, that would damage the reputation and/or earning power of a person or business. Asking for troubleshooting advice is *not* slander as long as you did say something to the effect of "The company that installed the furnace didn't know what they were doing..."

So, now, while your dad is to be commended for being careful about what he says, this is not a case where you have to worry. Calling for tech support is never slander, as long as you don't make an untrue derrogatory or defamatory statement as part of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption