Can a landlord harass me regardingmy use of the utilitiesand ask me to turn them off if theyare included in my rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord harass me regardingmy use of the utilitiesand ask me to turn them off if theyare included in my rent?

I am renting with utilities included. However, during the hottest part of summer she showed me bills stating the bill went up. I then shut A/C completely off and suffered. Now that it is cold, I use the heat very sparingly. She has now called me and said turn it off. Both my spouse and I are disabled (and my spouse is just returning from intensive care in the hospital due to surgery). We only use heat when it is so cold in home – below 65 degrees. She states she will show me the bill and is expecting us to pay the additional fees. This is not a was not part of our rental agreement.

Asked on December 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord can harass you about your use of the utilities that are included in your rent, however by doing this, she is running a dangerous course with you for the simple fact that you are entitled to use as much or little heat in your rental as you deem appropriate.

I would write the landlord stating that the utility usage by you in the rental that is included in the rental payment is allowed and that she needs to discontinue bothering you about this fact. I would keep a copy of this letter for future reference.

If matters get worse, I would consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the situation you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption