Can apartment manager say no water bottle in pool area?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can apartment manager say no water bottle in pool area?

It’s hot and I thought water was a human right. To say no water, and expect parents to sit in the hot sun for hours is abusive. I can respect the rules for no food or glass containers, that makes sence, but no water seems illegal. And the managers family allways eat and drink by the pool

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The apartment manager can state that pool users cannot have water bottles in the pool area if the containers containing the liquid are glass due to possible breakage in the water or nearby area. However, to disallow water per se in any container such as a plastic or metal one makes no sense particularly if there are no rules prohibiting such.

I would ask for a face to face meeting with the actual owner of the unit that you are renting from as opposed to dealing with the apartment manager on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption