What how long do I have to stay in my house if my landlord wants to terminate our tenancy for no reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What how long do I have to stay in my house if my landlord wants to terminate our tenancy for no reason?

I got a letter saying she wants to terminate our tenancy and I want to know can I ask the court for at least 90 days or so to move. I don’t owe any money or anything so I don;t understand. What can I do?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your landlord wants to terminate your lease for no reasaon and you are not in breach of your lease, then the landlord legally cannot do so unless your lease term has ended or you are on a month-to-month lease.

Ordinarily, a tenant has thirty (30) days required notice to move out of the rental. I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about your matter. Possibly the landlord does not have the right to end your lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption