Canan employer refuse to hire you based solely on the fact that you have a felony conviction?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canan employer refuse to hire you based solely on the fact that you have a felony conviction?

I applied for employment and answered the questions honestly every one of them including the one that asked of me if I had been convicted of a felony. I answered “yes” and gave the details of the crime in which I was convicted. After waiting 2 1/2 hours I was finally called to the back room where the interviewer took my application looked directly at the above mentioned question and told me that based solely on the fact that I had been convicted of a felony they could not hire me. The conviction was from 5 years ago.

Asked on November 11, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer can use his or her discretion in hiring employees with regard to convicted felons.  It could depend on their compliance with the laws that govern their business.  It could do with their insurance coverage.  It could do with their just not wanting to hire you.  But it is a rare case that makes it discriminatory and therefore against the law to reject your application here.  I know that it is a tough thing to deal with and it may only be the first of many times.  Try and see if there is any job counseling service that can help you.  Many employers do not care about hiring felons and believe in starting fresh.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption