Can an insurance company legally insure someone with no driver’s license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an insurance company legally insure someone with no driver’s license?

Asked on September 24, 2012 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country an insurance carrier can insure a vehicle owned by a person that has no driver's license where such person is deemed the designated owner where some third person is deemed the primary driver of the vehicle.

For example, a parent may own a car but have no driver's license. The parent can then designated one of his or her children as the primary driver of the vehicle where such child has a valid driver's license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption