Can an imate get paroled to another state

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an imate get paroled to another state

Is it possible for an imate in the Department of Corrections in Colorado get paroled to another state?

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, upon release, but it would be up to the state's discretion - both states.  If Colorado agreed to transfer the probationer the other state would also have to agree to accept him/her.  You obviously will need to seek permission before any out-of-state move can be made.

Note, you won't get permission if the move is simply for a change of scenery.  The probationer would have to show a good reason for it.  For example, family was in the other state, or there was a job waiting.  Something along those lines.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption