Can I sue my company because my boss is literally making me have mental issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my company because my boss is literally making me have mental issues?

I’ve tried telling my HR a few different times regarding my boss and they don’t want to listen to what I have to say. They only want to side with my boss and basically look the other way.

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am not sure what you mean by "mental issue". Do you mean that your boss is harassing you or engaging in inappropriate conduct? If so, you need to document the inappropriate conduct with your company's human respources department if you have not done so in writing. If the human resources department does not assist in trying to resolve the problem that you are experiencing to your satisfaction, you should then consult with an attorney who practices law in the are of labor relations about the situation.

Another option is to consult with your local labor department about the situation as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption