can an ex-spouse receive death benefits from their former spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can an ex-spouse receive death benefits from their former spouse?

I have been divorced for approximately 15 years. My ex left some money for me in her life insurance. can i receive it under Ohio law?

Asked on July 21, 2019 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Legally, yes: you can receive life insurance death benefits from an ex-spouse: life insurance benefits can be left to any person, regardless of marital status. The key is, you must be named as the beneficiary by name and not by status or relationship: i.e. if the benefits are to go to "my wife" or "my husband," you will not receive them, since you are no longer the wife or husband. But if left to you by name, you can receive them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption