Can an employer share confidential information about an employee with another employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer share confidential information about an employee with another employee?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends what you mean about "confidential" information. The employer may not share certain health related information, or an employee's social security number, bank account number, etc. And if the employer specifically agreed to keep other information confidential, it may not share it. On the other hand, the employer may share an employee's age, marital status, income/salary/wages/etc., provide one employee with another's phone number or contact information, or share information which the employee may have thought was being provided in confidence, but which the employer never actually agreed to keep confidential. Much information that an employee may think is confidential--like salary/wage information--simply is not in the absence of an agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption