Can an employer see that I have been fired from a previous job when they do an employment history check or a background check?

UPDATED: Mar 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer see that I have been fired from a previous job when they do an employment history check or a background check?

What about even if I don’t put any information for that job down on my employment history, can they still find out that I worked there?

Asked on March 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no central clearning house for this sort of information--it's not like credit data, which is reported to and maintained by a few big companies, such as Experian. Therefore, it is unlikely that a prospective employer will find out about previous employment, or why you left it.

However, don't underestimate the power and reach of the web. A prospective employer can do a web search; if there is any trace, record, etc. on the web of your employment, it may come up.

Also, don't underestimate the power of networking: if the prospective employer knows anyone at, or anyone who themselves know anyone at, the old job, they may find out the facts.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption