How binding is a waiver to protect a property owner from personal injury claims?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How binding is a waiver to protect a property owner from personal injury claims?

I’d like to help my neighbor take care of her horses on her property, but her insurance company says no. Is there a waiver option that will protect her from liability if I get hurt on her property?

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Personal Injury, Oregon

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Her insurance company cannot stop her from employing you or having you volunteer to help her, but they can refuse to cover you on her policy.  I'm guessing they would want to add you as an insured for a higher premium.  She should discuss that option with them.  Waivers are typically weak and may not offer her the total protection the insurance company would want.  She should discuss this possibility with them, as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption