Can an employer require an hourly employee to pay out-of-pocket for overnight hotel expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer require an hourly employee to pay out-of-pocket for overnight hotel expenses?

I have been told that that is how the company runs and I have no choice. Even if I don’t have the money.

Asked on July 15, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question depends upon what State you live in. Some States may have laws that require the employer to advance the employee's out of pocket expenses for overnight hotel expenses for business. Other States may require reimbursement to the employee with a certain time period after the expenses have been incurred with receipts and invoices provided.

If you have an employee handbook for your company read it and see if there is mention of this issue in it as a start. If you do not have the money to advance the costs, go to the company's human resources department and see if the future hotel expense can be advanced by the company so you are not out of pocket.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption