can an employer make change my status from non exempt to exempt without my agreeing to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can an employer make change my status from non exempt to exempt without my agreeing to it?

I was given a status sheet that changed my status from non exempt to exempt
without any increase in salary. when I said I would not sign it without
additional compensation so I was told that I didn’t need to sign it for the
change to take place.

Asked on February 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a written employment contract guarantying your status as non-exempt, the employer may make this change without your consent: except if, and only to the extent that, your employment status is guaranteed or locked-in by contract, you are an employee at will, and your employer may change how you are paid at will.
There is, however, one large limitation on the employer: they must comply with the law. To be exempt, you must be paid an annual salary (not weekly wages); that salary must exceed more than approximately $23k per year; *and* your job duties, responsibilities, and/or authority must meet one or more of the "tests" to be exempt, the main ones of which are the "executive" exemption (which should be called the "managerial" exemption, since it applies to non-executive managers, too), the "adminstrative personnel" exemption, or the "professional" and "computer professional" exemptions. You can find these tests on the U.S. Dept. of Labor website, under "overtime"--unless you are a salaried employee making enough per year AND you fall under one or more test, you must be nonexempt. But if you do meet the criteria to be exempt, you an exempt or nonexempt at your employer's wil or choice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption