Can an employer fire you for a medical restriction limiting what you cando inyour job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer fire you for a medical restriction limiting what you cando inyour job?

If a doctor sends in a report to an employer stating that the employee has restricted abilities due to injury such as, can not lift more then 5 lbs, cannot stand for more then an hour, or can not sit for more then 10 minutes. Can the employer legally fire them in the state of AZ?

Asked on July 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Anti-discrimination law in the workplace states that an employer must make a "reasonable accomodation" to a disabled employee. A "reasonable accomodation" is one that is *not* too expensive or disruptive for the employer. So, in your case, if there are other jobs you can do, or a way you can do your current job, with having to lift more than 5 lbs, standing for more than an hour, or sitting for more than 10 minutes, and the company can have you do that job without too much cost or disruption to them, they may have to give you that job. On the other hand, if there really isn't any job you can effectively do, given your physical limitations, other qualifications (e.g. training, education), and the employer's needs, then they probably *can* fire you--they are not required to keep employing you if you can't effectively work for them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption