What to do if my son was charged with possession of 2 ounces of marijuana and a homemade pipe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was charged with possession of 2 ounces of marijuana and a homemade pipe?

Also, a jar with empty baggies was found in his trunk. He was fingerprinted but we have not received anything in the mail yet. He was one day shy of 18 but was told he would be charged as an adult. This is his 1st offense for anything.

Asked on March 19, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about with respect to your son, I suggest that he immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney about the situation that he has found himself in as a means of damage control. From there, he needs to rely upon his attorney to see what can be done to resolve the issue to his satisfaction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption