Can an employer cancel my health insurance without informing me.I recieved a letter from carrier informing me I was no longer insured.No change in job

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer cancel my health insurance without informing me.I recieved a letter from carrier informing me I was no longer insured.No change in job

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Did they cancel all health insurance, or just yours? If just yours, it's almost certainly improper and you should consider an attorney to bring a case on your behalf. Similarly, if they cancelled some employees but not others, it's worth getting an attorney to help look into it--there are limits on how differently employees can be canceled vis-a-vis health insurance. (If several or more of you were affected, you could go in together on the cost of the attorney to make it more affordable.) You could also contact the Labor Dept. and see if they will open a complaint and investigation, or possibly refer you to a gov't agency that would  look into this on your behalf, to see if  there is a labor law violation.

However, if they cancelled all health insurance, they can--companies are not (yet) obligated to provide health insurance to employees and they could simply cancel their policy. If that is the case, there probably is nothing you can do about--you might try calling the Labor Dept. and seeing if under COBRA, you have the right to pick up the insurance if your company has cancelled it, though you'd need to pay the *full* cost of the premiums if you could do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption