structered settlements and annuity

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

structered settlements and annuity

I had a lawsuit back in 1993 which settled for 180,000, give or take. A certain amount of cash, legal fees, and was to be paid out 185.00 a month for life or 31 yrs, whichever came first. In 1997 i sold a portion to a company, and in 2004 they’re saying i diverted payments so they sued me and insurance company. I was incarcerated in 2004 and had no way of changing where the payments were being mailed. I have no idea what has happened with that case or if they took everything i had left coming, which would’ve been about 35,000 still. Do i have a case against either insurance company?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There are a lot of missing facts here, and the paperwork, beginning with the settlement itself, is part of that.  For reliable advice about your rights, if any, and how to enforce them, you need to have a full review of the case from a lawyer in your area.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

The lawsuit that was filed against you is also important.  If your jail term was connected to this, that's also something your attorney will need to know.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption