Can an employer ask for medical documentation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer ask for medical documentation

My former store manager asked me to provide my medical
documentation to prove I have a illness I have. He required
me to bring it in no later than 3 pm on the Friday of that
week. Do I have a case?

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

While an employer is not entitled to too many specifics about your condition or prognosis, they *are* entitled to basic proof of the existence of an illness or condition if it impacted work in some way: you called out sick; you took FMLA or some other leave; you otherwise missed work; you are asking for accomodations; etc. If it bears on employment, the law lets them verify that you are ill and/or what accommodations you may need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption