Can an employor tell you that you have to call out 16 hours in advance?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employor tell you that you have to call out 16 hours in advance?

We have been informed at work that we must notify them 16 hours in advance when call out.

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is perfectly legal. An employer does not need to let you call out at all--it could terminate anyone who misses an assigned shift or hours, for more-or-less any reason. Since it is voluntary on the part of the employer to allow employees to call out, it may set terms and conditions on doing so--such as requiring that you provide 16 hours notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption