What is needed in order to legally report a debt to collections?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is needed in order to legally report a debt to collections?

A carpet cleaning company came out but did not give me a estimate. My roommate signed for the services because I was not home. They sent notice of the “debt” to my credit. Is that legal?

Asked on April 18, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your roommate can obligate himself to (or herself) to pay for the services, but he or she can't obligate you; that is, another person cannnot sign on your bahalf to make you responsible to pay. The cleaning company should be seeking the money from your roommate, and they should correct the credit report. While talking to the cleaning service to do this, you should also contact the credit rating/reporting agencies yourself and let them know that you did not sign the agreement or incur the debt and that this was reported in error. If necessary, you can bring a legal action against the carpet cleaners to force them to correct this mistake (and possible seek compensation, if you've suffered economic losses as a result).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption