Can an employee reduce your pay if you do not give a 2-week required notice in a resignation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee reduce your pay if you do not give a 2-week required notice in a resignation?

My employer has brought salaries down to minimum wage when an employee did not give the 2-week notice. I am afraid to give the notice because she is the type of person who will strangely have my regular check delayed. I know I will eventually receive my checks owed but can she legally reduce my salary if I do not give her the 2-week notice? The company states in the handbook that such a notice is required.

Asked on July 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

She can reduce it from the time between you give her notice and when you stop working, but she cannot do it retroactively for any work you have already done. Example: Monday you tell her that  Friday is your last day. Assuming she lets you work until them (she could legally treat the notice as effective immediately), she could pay you at minimum wage for Tuesday - Friday, if she tells you that's what she's doing. The change can only be prospective, not retroactive, and she needs to tell you she is making it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption