What are my rights if I was fired after asking for a raise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was fired after asking for a raise?

My boss offered me a higher position with a dollar raise, I walked out the office unsatisfied and asked to speak with him as we were getting off at which he told me speak to him in the morning. The following morning I pretty much told him I wasn’t comfortable with the amount he offered and i’d like at least $2 extra at which point he said no and told me

Asked on July 14, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you have no rights or recourse here. The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes being able to fire an employee for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. So unless this action constitued some form of legally actionable discrimination or breached the terms of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement, it was perfectly permissable under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption