Can an auto dealer cancel an executed contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an auto dealer cancel an executed contract?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An automotove dealership can cancel an executedcontract but if the dealership does so then it very well could be subject to a breach of contract or specific performance cause of action by the consumer whose contract was cancelled. If the above has happened to you, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption