Can an attorney get a DWI that is a misdemenor removed from persons’ background check so preson get a job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an attorney get a DWI that is a misdemenor removed from persons’ background check so preson get a job?

1st DWI 1997 2end 2006. Second once how comes up an a misdemenor.

Asked on June 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that in Texas a DUI can only be "expunged" (ie removed) from your record if the conviction was vacated or set aside.  Absent that it is part of your criminal record forever.

You may want to consult with an attorney in your area to see if they have any other ideas on how best to handle this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption