How do I sue a furniture consignment store to get money that is owed to me for furniture that they sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I sue a furniture consignment store to get money that is owed to me for furniture that they sold?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have the consignment agreement you then draft a letter to the furniture consignment store demanding payment of the items sold for you by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the due date for payment comes and goes without you being paid, go down to your county court house (civil department) and ask the court clerk for a small claims complaint form. Fill it out, date, sign it, pay your fee, get copies and have the defendant store served with the summons and complaint by a process server.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption