What can be done about an apartment manager who asks for sexual favors in place of rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done about an apartment manager who asks for sexual favors in place of rent?

We have several apartment units here and our apartment manager has made sexual comments and made sexual advances to at least 3 females here. 2 of us heave helped out in the office and with cleaning. It was ignored at first because I thought I was simply misinterpreting what he said and because he, as well as other employees, have made it very clear that the owners have a great deal of moneyand  can override anyone’s complaints. I have heard this personally. When the 1 lady went to the office to finally confront him, she had a recorder in her pocket and recorded him admitting to this.

Asked on June 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter if the owners are richer than Bill Gates and The Donald put together, sexual harassment in housing is still against the law. For example, the Fair Housing Act applies to most housing (it exempts certain very small or owner-occupied buildings) and prohibts sexual discrimination or harassment. If you believe, as you seem to, that you and other tenants are being subject to sexual harassment, you should contact either your city, state, or federal department of housing or, alternately, speak with a private attorney who may be able to fire a law suit on your behalf. You do have rights, so you should speak to someone today, rather than let this go on. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption