Must I wear a specific color of uniform?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must I wear a specific color of uniform?

I work for a hospital but in an outpatient facility not even associated with the hospital. Can the hospital make us adhere to a new policy where they will determine what color specific every dept will be. Now if they do not provide us with these said colors and we have to purchase them with our own money do we have to adhere to this new change?

Asked on July 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can make you do this. That is unless such an action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. The fact is that most employment is "at will" so an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes requiring workers to wear specified uniforms at their own expense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption