Can an apartment complex evict a tenant because their significant other does not have acceptable credit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an apartment complex evict a tenant because their significant other does not have acceptable credit?

I am a black female 51 year and my boyfriend is black 46 year old man. Apartment complex said everyone over 18 in complex has to fill out an application. We did so. His credit is unacceptable but he passed background. I’m sure because he works at a boys’ group home. I have received notice that he has to vacate immediately and is considered unauthorized occupant. If I don’t comply I will receive a 30 day notice.

Asked on September 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written lease agreement for the unit you are occupying, you need to carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

You need to read all provisions concerning occupancy of the rented unit and see if under the written lease your boyfriend is allowed to stay as an occupant of the unit or not. You also need to call managment or the owner of the complex and see why your boyfriend has been requested to vacate the unit. When you receive the reason, follow up with a written confirming letter to management and/or the owner keeping a copy for your records.

Depending upon the reasons why your boyfriend is being considered an unauthorized occupant, you might consider consulting with your local landlord tenant clinic or "legal aid" program.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption