Can an agent list my house for sale without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an agent list my house for sale without my consent?

I’m not selling my house, I still live there. But I surprisingly found out my house was for sale on the internet for 5 months (the sales information with my home address, purchase date, purchase price, and satellite photo were 100% correct on the internet). It was listed lower than my purchase price. Can I sue the agent?

Asked on July 23, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In California, under state statute a licensed real estate agent must have a written listing agreement to sell real property signed by at least one of the owners of the property of record.

Are you still of record ownership of your house? Perhaps to be sure, you may need to go down to the county recorder's office to make sure your name is still on the designated assessor parcel number for your home.  Is there a real estate agent named concerning the sales information about your home on the internet? If so, you should call him or her to seek clarification about what you saw on the internet about your home.

If your house is actually listed on the internet by some real estate agent for sale that you do not know, perhaps contacting the California Department of Real Estate about what you saw. Make sure you print out what you saw for future reference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption