Can a wife keep the husband from entering the home if both their names are on the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a wife keep the husband from entering the home if both their names are on the house?

All of the husband’s clothing and
belongings are inside the house. Been
living together for at least 11 years.

Asked on June 8, 2019 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless there exits a legal separation agreement or final decree of divorce that states just which one of you has the legal right to sole occupancy, the house remains the "joint marital residence". This means that you both have equal rights to live in the home. This is true no matter whose name is on the deed and no matter if your husband left and now wants to return.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless there exits a legal separation agreement or final decree of divorce that states just which one of you has the legal right to sole occupancy, the house remains the "joint marital residence". This means that you both have equal rights to live in the home. This is true no matter whose name is on the deed and no matter if your husband left and now wants to return.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption