If a home goes into foreclosure how will that effect someone who is on the deed but not the loan?

UPDATED: Mar 1, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a home goes into foreclosure how will that effect someone who is on the deed but not the loan?

I am contemplating walking away from my home and I am the only borrower on the loan. My husband is on the deed. If he were to try to apply for a loan and purchase a home on his own, would this house show up or bring any problems for him down the line?

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Potentially the foreclosure of the home that your husband is not on the loan to but on the deed may show up on his credit report as a foreclosed property but I do not think that this is very likely. The reason is that most credit reporting companies show negative credit marks based upon delinquent loans and defaults of a particular person on a loan that he or she obtained. Since your husband is not on the loan you are writing about, his credit most likely will not be impacted by the possible foreclosure of the property you are writing about.

This is not the case with your husband. Obviously your credit will be impaired by the foreclosure if the property that you have a loan on.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption